Here Are All Of The Video Game Award Nominees For 2020

Here Are All Of The Video Game Award Nominees For 2020

Oh, boy 2020 has been a decade hasn’t it. Among the global issues and concerns, we’ve welcomed two (technically three) new consoles in the form of the PS5 and Xbox Series X/S alongside a huge number of new and exciting video games. With the twilight of this year fast approaching, it’s time to look back at all of the games released this year and acknowledge the cream of the crop with some much-deserved awards.

Obviously the most prestigious of these is the WellPlayed Game Awards, but a close second is The Game Awards. Last year we saw Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice take the big one (Game of the Year), beating out other huge games such as Death Stranding, Resident Evil 2 and Control. The nominees for this year’s awards have now been announced, with 30 separate categories across the field. With plenty to get through, let’s have a look at the nominees:

Game Title (Developer/Publisher)

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Narrative

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Vanillaware/Atlus)

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Score and Music

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom/Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson (As Ellie/The Last of Us Part II)
  • Laura Bailey (As Abby/The Last of Us Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji (As Jin Sakai/Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham (As Hades/Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter (As Miles Morales/Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

Games for Impact

For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message

  • If Found…(Dreamfeel/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games/Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games/HandyGames)

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment/EA)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie/Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games/Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games/Hello Games)

Best Indie

  • Carrion (Phobia Games Studios/Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth/Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games/Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (Innersloth/Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (TIMI Studios/Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (Mihoyo/Mihoyo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games/Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority/Nintendo)

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Interactive/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie/Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games/Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games/Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games/Riot Games)

Best VR/AR

  • Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camouflaj/SIE)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studio/EA)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive/Skydance Interactive)

Innovation in Accessibility

Recognising software and/or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hyperdot (Tribe Games/GLITCH)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)

Best Action

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja/SIE)
  • Streets of Rage 2 (DotEmu/DotEmu)

Best Action/Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn Entertainment/EA)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Role-Playing

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (Mihoyo/Mihoyo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus/Sega)
  • Wasteland 3 (Inxile/Deep Silver)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku/Sega)

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works/Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (Netherrealm Studios/WB Games)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (DIMPS/Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)
  • Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late [CL-R] (French Bread/Arc System Works)

Best Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys For Bob/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios/Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Paper Mario: Origami Kingdom (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studios/Paradox)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games/THQ Nordic)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Games Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis/2K)

Best Sports/Racing

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts/2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Among Us (Innersloth/Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Valorant (Riot Games/Riot Games)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthetatman
  • Valkyrae

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Games/Devolver Digital)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry/Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games/Nodding Heads Games)
  • Roki (Polygon Treehouse/Polygon Treehouse)
  • Phasmaphobia (Kinetic Games/Kinetic Games)

Best E-Sport Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut (CS:GO)

Best E-Sports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (OWL)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (Call of Duty)

Best E-Sports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (CS:GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best E-Sports Game

  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve/Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games/Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games/Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games/Riot Games)

Best E-Sports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best E-Sports Team

  • Damwon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 E-Sports (League of Legends)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)

And there we have it, all of the nominees in this year’s Game Awards. There’s plenty of stiff competition in every category, so we want to hear your opinions. What do you think should take out Game of the Year 2020? Are there any games that you think have been snubbed? Let us know.

 

Adam's undying love for all things PlayStation can only be rivalled by his obsession with vacuuming. Whether it's a Dyson or a DualShock in hand you can guarantee he has a passion for it. PSN: TheVacuumVandal