Here Are All Of The Game Award Winners For 2020

Here Are All Of The Game Award Winners For 2020

Back off Christmas, hold your horses New Years Day, we have a big gaming event to get through before the year’s end. The Oscars of the gaming world, Geoff Keighley’s brainchild, The Game Awards are currently streaming, bringing with it a bunch of exciting announcements (that you can keep up to date with on WellPlayed) and, of course, all of the award winners for 2020.

In total there are 30 categories at this year’s Game Awards and you can take a look at all of the nominees HERE. We will be updating this article as the winners are announced, so keep your eyes locked right here to see if your favourite games of 2020 pick up any awards.

Here are the winners:

Game of the Year

Winner:

  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Nominee:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Score and Music

Winner:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)

Nominees:

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Action/Adventure Game

Winner:

  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Nominees:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn Entertainment/EA)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Family Game

Winner:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo/Nintendo)

Nominees:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys For Bob/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios/Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Paper Mario: Origami Kingdom (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Best Community Support

Winner:

  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)

Nominees:

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Interactive/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie/Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games/Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games/Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games/Riot Games)

Best Debut Game

Winner:

  • Phasmaphobia (Kinetic Games/Kinetic Games)

Nominees:

  • Carrion (Phobia Games/Devolver Digital)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry/Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games/Nodding Heads Games)
  • Roki (Polygon Treehouse/Polygon Treehouse)
  • Phasmaphobia (Kinetic Games/Kinetic Games)

Best E-Sports Game

Winner:

  • League of Legends (Riot Games/Riot Games)

Nominees:

  • Call of Duty Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve/Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games/Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games/Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games/Riot Games)

Best E-Sports Coach

Winner:

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)

Nominees:

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (OWL)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (Call of Duty)

Best E-Sports Event

Winner:

  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)

Nominees:

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (CS:GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best E-Sports Host

Winner:

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Nominees:

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best E-Sports Team

Winner:

  • G2 E-Sports (League of Legends)

Nominees:

  • Damwon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 E-Sports (League of Legends)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)

Best E-Sport Athlete

Winner:

  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)

Nominees:

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut (CS:GO)

Best Performance

Winner:

  • Laura Bailey (As Abby/The Last of Us Part II)

Nominees:

  • Ashley Johnson (As Ellie/The Last of Us Part II)
  • Laura Bailey (As Abby/The Last of Us Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji (As Jin Sakai/Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham (As Hades/Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter (As Miles Morales/Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

Best Ongoing Game

Winner:

  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games/Hello Games)

Nominees:

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment/EA)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie/Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games/Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games/Hello Games)

Best Art Direction

Winner:

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Action Game

Winner:

  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)

Nominees:

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja/SIE)
  • Streets of Rage 2 (DotEmu/DotEmu)

Best VR/AR Game

Winner:

  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)

Nominees:

  • Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camouflaj/SIE)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studio/EA)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive/Skydance Interactive)

Best Sports/Racing Game

Winner:

  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

Nominees:

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts/2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

Best Narrative

Winner:

  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Vanillaware/Atlus)

Games for Impact

For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message

Winner:

  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Games Studios)

Nominees:

  • If Found…(Dreamfeel/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games/Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games/HandyGames)

Best Multiplayer Game

Winner:

  • Among Us (Innersloth/Innersloth)

Nominees:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Among Us (Innersloth/Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Valorant (Riot Games/Riot Games)

Best Indie Game

Winner:

  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)

Nominees:

  • Carrion (Phobia Games Studios/Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth/Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games/Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Audio Design

Winner:

  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Nominees:

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom/Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Role-Playing Game

Winner:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (Mihoyo/Mihoyo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus/Sega)
  • Wasteland 3 (Inxile/Deep Silver)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku/Sega)

Best Sim/Strategy Game

Winner:

  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Games Studios)

Nominees:

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studios/Paradox)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games/THQ Nordic)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage/Xbox Games Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Games Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis/2K)

Best Fighting Game

Winner:

  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (Netherrealm Studios/WB Games)

Nominees:

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works/Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (Netherrealm Studios/WB Games)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (DIMPS/Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)
  • Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late [CL-R] (French Bread/Arc System Works)

Innovation in Accessibility

Recognising software and/or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience

Winner:

  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Nominees:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hyperdot (Tribe Games/GLITCH)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)

Best Mobile Game

Winner:

  • Among Us (Innersloth/Innersloth)

Nominees:

  • Among Us (Innersloth/Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (TIMI Studios/Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (Mihoyo/Mihoyo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games/Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority/Nintendo)

Content Creator of the Year

Winner:

  • Valkyrae

Nominees:

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthetatman
  • Valkyrae

Best Game Direction

Winner:

  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Nominees:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve/Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Let us know as the winners are announced which games you believe deserve each award.

Adam's undying love for all things PlayStation can only be rivalled by his obsession with vacuuming. Whether it's a Dyson or a DualShock in hand you can guarantee he has a passion for it. PSN: TheVacuumVandal